Introduction

RATCH-Australia Corporation Limited ACN 106 617 332 (RAC) may from time to time collect, use and disclose personal information relating to various individuals in the course of conducting its business and in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

It is the policy of RAC to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the collection, security, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

RAC values and respects its relationships with employees, consultants, contractors, other individuals and organisations with whom it deals, and it respects their desire for privacy.

Personal information – what we may collect

The personal information we collect may include details such as an individual's name and contact information (e.g. mailing/email address and telephone number). We may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, for example:

  • potential, current and former employees – when selecting, engaging, dealing with and managing relations;

  • contractors, consultants, agents, suppliers and business contacts – when selecting, engaging, dealing with and managing relations;

  • participating landholders – when entering into and dealing with feasibility studies and lease arrangements;

  • information technology data – when information is disclosed in the ordinary course of usingRAC’s information technology systems and website (including via cookies); and

  • members of the public – when you register your interest in a particular development project.

How we may use and disclose your personal information

RAC may use and disclose your personal information for our normal business operations and activities as an owner and developer of power generation assets. For example, we may use your personal information when:

  • reporting to regulatory authorities and government bodies on regulatory compliance and performance obligations;

  • we are required to verify your identity in respect of employment opportunities;

  • complying with contractual requirements, including processing payments to our landholders;

  • conducting events, forums or consultations as part of our development projects including

  • distributing community newsletters; and

  • communicating directly with the individuals concerned.

RAC takes all reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that any third parties who we disclose personal information to are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations. Third parties that we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • RAC’s related bodies corporate;

  • RAC’s contractors, consultants, suppliers and agents only as reasonably necessary for the provision of those services;

  • government agencies, regulatory authorities or enforcement bodies where required or authorised by law; and

  • RAC’s professional advisors who are under a duty of confidentiality.

Generally, RAC does not disclose or transmit any of your personal information to recipients outside Australia. However, in limited circumstances RAC may be required to disclose information to its majority shareholder based in Thailand.

Storage and security of personal information

RAC takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Most information is held in hard copy or electronic records, which may only be accessed by employees of RAC in the performance of their duties. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, RAC excludes all liability (excluding negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Rights of access and correcting personal information

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. RAC will provide you with access to your personal information that we hold unless there is a reason why we are not required to do so under the Privacy Act. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information, please contact us as set out below.

We will correct any inaccurate or out-of-date information within a reasonable time of notification of error. If we refuse access where the Privacy Act allows us to do so, we will provide you with our reasons for the decision.

We will take all reasonable steps to delete or destroy any personal information that we no longer require.

Inquiries and complaints about personal information

RAC will take any privacy complaint seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information please contact us via the following link:http://www.ratchaustralia.com/ratch_contact.html

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. If however you remain dissatisfied for any reason, you may also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Updates to this statement

We may revise this statement and/or our information handling practices from time to time to take account of new laws and the changing business environment. Any updates to this statement will be published on our website.